35 YEARS OF THE MOTOR TRANSPORT AWARDS

Launched in 1986, the Motor Transport Awards have been running continuously ever since – marking 35 years in 2021.

Last year was the first time that the MT Awards had to take place in the virtual rather than the real world. Covid-19 did what terrorists failed to do; even in 2005 when London was bombed on 7 July – the date the awards were scheduled to take place – the event was only delayed and still took place later that year.

For most of those 35 years, the Awards have been presented in the prestigious Great Room of the Grosvenor House Hotel, still the only banqueting hall in London capable of providing up to 1,500 hungry – and thirsty - hauliers with a sumptuous three-course dinner and top class entertainment. For many years the Awards held the record for the biggest bar bill at the Grosvenor House!

But for five memorable years from 2000 the event relocated to the vast Albert Hall. The first of those years was made all the more memorable by Top Gear’s Jeremy Clarkson’s famous banter with the German boss of MAN over England’s thrashing of Germany 5-1 in the World Cup.

The Motor Transport Awards are judged by more than 50 senior industry figures, and it is the fact that the awards are made by knowledgeable industry peers rather than anonymous panels of unknown judges that makes them so valuable to the winners. Everywhere you go, you see the iconic solid bronze trophies proudly displayed in receptions and MDs’ offices.

Those trophies are a unique one-off design created for the second Awards in 1987 since when they have remained unchanged. At 4kg they are surprisingly heavy and are often returned for repairs by sheepish winners who have to admit to dropping them in the celebrations that followed their collection.

The battle to secure the most Awards wins is fierce and until its takeover by FedEx in 2016 TNT was the clear leader with 33 wins, its last being in that year with the Safety in Operation Award.

With many TNT alumni in senior positions, DPD set itself the goal of overtaking TNT, and with a record five wins in 2020 taking its total (including eight in its previous incarnation Parceline) to 34 it has already achieved this aim. With DPD still at the top of its game, who knows how far it can raise the bar and will anyone ever challenge it? We will see in the next 35 years.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2019 - Nagel-Langdons
2018 - Ford & Slater
2017 - Cemex
2016 - The Cartwright Group
2015 - Northside Truck & Van
2014 - Petit Forestier UK
2012 - Eddie Stobart & System Training

2000 - Andrew Blundell, Distribution Policy Manager, Parcelforce Worldwide
1999 - Karen Hodgson, Haulagelink
1998 - Adrian Burleton, Safeway Stores
1997 - Mark Haslam, TDG Linkman
1996 - Craig Bunker

1993 - TNT Supamail
1992 - TNT Express UK
1991 - Parceline
1990 - Exel Logistics
1989 - Daly Transport Services
1988 - Tankfreight
1987 - Lowfield Distribution
1986 - TNT Roadfreight

2003 - TNT Express Services UK& Ireland
2002 - Tibbett & Britten Group
2001 - Christian Salvesen

2020 - DPD UK
2019 - UPS
2018 - Palletforce
2017 - Driver Exchange and Saint Gobain
2016 - Arrow XL
2015 - DPDgroup UK - DPD & Interlink Express
2014 - DPD
2013 - BT Fleet
2012 - Palletways
2011 - ByBox Field Support
2010 - DPD
2009 - Transdek UK
2008 - Royal Mail
2000 - Parceline
1999 - Securicor Omega Express
1998 - TNT UK
1997 - Walon

1994 - Boalloy Industries
1993 - S Cartwright & Sons

2020 - Wren Kitchens
2019 - Whirlpool UK Appliances
2018 - Miniclipper Logistics
2017 - Expect
2016 - DPD UK
2015 - DPD group UK - DPD & Interlink Express
2014 - Abbey Logistics Group

2020 - DPD UK
2019 - DPD UK
2018 - Pall-ex
2017 - DPD UK
2016 - DPD UK
2015 - DPD UK
2014 - DPD
2013 - Wincanton for M&S Home Delivery Team
2012 - Hermes UK
2011 - DPD
2010 - City Link Customer Care
2009 - Tradeteam
2008 - Indesit Company
2007 - Pearson – The Art of Home Moving
2006 - TNT Express Services
2005 - ANC Express
2004 - Paul Ponsonby
2003 - Paul Ponsonby
2002 - Hays Business Support Services
2001 - TNT Express Services
2000 - TNT Express Services
1999 - TNT Express Services
1998 - TNT Express Delivery Services
1997 - Parceline
1996 - Hays Specialist Services
1995 - GDA Distribution
1994 - Beck & Pollitzer
1992 - McGregor Cory
1991 - TNT Express (UK)

2012 - MC Group
2011 - Harwoods Truck Centre
2010 - Ciceley Commercials Ltd
2009 - Renault Trucks Midlands
2008 - Crossroads
2007 - Northside Truck & Van
2006 - Haydock Commercial Vehicles
2005 - North East Truck & Van
2004 - JDS Trucks
2003 - Lex Commercials Bristol
2002 - Greenhous Commercials
2001 - Thompson Commercials
2000 - Lex Commercials (MAN) Derby
1999 - Thomas Hardie Commercials
1998 - Ford & Slater (Leyland DAF)
1997 - Sherwood Commercial Vehicles
1996 - Keltruck
1995 - Adams Morey
1994 - John R Billows
1993 - Scantruck
1992 - Thomas Hardie Commercials
1991 - Salford Leyland DAF
1990 - North East Leyland DAF
1989 - Crossroads Commercials
1988 - Hooley's Garage
1987 - Northwest Truck Engineering
1986 - Duffield of Norwich

1993 - Mike Pincott, Martin Retail Group plc
1992 - Michael Molloy, Silentnight Beds
1991 - John Atherton, Burton Group
1990 - Cliff Grange, Hotpoint
1989 - Trevor Thomas, Comet Stores
1988 - John Schatz, Foster Menswear

2007 - Cemex UK
2006 - Yearsley Group
2005 - Rugby Cement
2004 - Lubefreight
2003 - Safeway Stores
2002 - Palletline
2001 - ANC
2000 - Parcelforce Worldwide
1999 - Exel Logistics
1998 - Birds Groupage Services

2011 - 3663
2010 - United Biscuits Logistics
2009 - TNT Express UK
2008 - TNT Express
2004 - Glasgow City Council Land Services
2003 - Gist
2002 - Kingston upon Hull City Council
2001 - Safeway and Scania
2000 - Parcelforce Worldwide
1999 - ANC
1998 - BOC Distribution Services
1997 - Booker Food Service Group
1996 - Sadler Tankers
1995 - Safeway Stores
1994 - Lane Group
1993 - Parcelforce
1992 - Exel Logistics
1991 - Automated Warehousing
1990 - TNT Express (UK)
1989 - Rowntree Distribution
1988 - BOC Distribution Services
1987 - T Brady & Sons
1986 - Peter Lane Transport

1996 - Nestle UK
1995 - Consolidated European Logistics Services (Mars)

2013 - Kevin Gookey
2012 - Jim Whitmore, Dairy Crest
2011 - Paul Crowther
2010 - Steve Ward, TNT Express Services UK & Ireland
2006 - Allan Billingham, Musgrave Budgens Londis
2005 - Phil Rose, ACR Logistics
2004 - Andy McKechnie of Sainsbury's

2013 - Mark Ellison
2012 - Andrew Davis, Carlsberg UK
2011 - Paul Pinfold
2010 - Ian Markham
2009 - Steve Davis, TNT Express UK
2008 - Graham Rennie, 3663
2007 - Mark le Montais, NYK Logistics UK
2006 - Dave Parkes, PepsiCo International
2005 - Alan Morrison, ANC Group
2004 - Ian Markham of Comet
2003 - Sid Sadique, Biffa Waste Services
2002 - Brian Wheadon, Business Express
2001 - John Cruxon, Gist
2000 - Stuart Wardlaw, Director/Fleet Engineer, Taylor Barnard
1999 - John Eastman Onyx
1998 - Andy Rowe, Salvesen Logistics
1997 - Mick Holland, Tibbett & Britten
1996 - Peter Walpole, Barnsley MBC
1995 - Dennis Taylor, ANC
1994 - Barry Gill, P&O Ferrymasters
1993 - Sam de Beaux, BOC Distribution
1992 - Colin Miles, Swift Transport Services
1991 - Charlie Secker, Whitbread Beer Company
1990 - Colin Macgregor, Air Products
1989 - David Mitchell, Lynx Express Delivery Network
1988 - Jim Smith, Bass UK
1987 - Alan Parker, TNT
1986 - Fred Spreadborough, Group Chief Engineer, Watney Mann Truman Brewers

2020 - DAF XF
2019 - DAF XF
2018 - MAN TGX
2017 - Volvo FH
2016 - DAF XF
2015 - Scania R-series
2014 - Mercedes-Benz Actros
2013 - DAF Trucks
2012 - DAF CF
2011 - Mercedes-Benz Axor
2010 - CF85
2009 - DAF Trucks CF85
2008 - DAF CF85
2007 - Mercedes-Benz Axor
2006 - DAF CF85
2005 - Mercedes- Benz Axor
2004 - DAF 85CF
2003 - MAN TGA
2002 - DAF CF85
2001 - DAF 85 series
2000 - Scania 4 Series
1999 - Leyland DAF 85CF
1998 - ERF EC11
1997 - Scania 4 Series
1996 - Leyland DAF 85 Series
1995 - Iveco Ford 75E15 Cargo
1994 - Leyland DAF 85 Series
1993 - Mercedes-Benz 1831
1992 - Leyland DAF - 45 Series
1991 - ERF E12.32 ST
1990 - Leyland DAF 95 Series
1989 - ERF E10
1988 - Volvo FL10
1987 - Leyland DAF 8.12 Roadrunner
1986 - Leyland Freighter 16.15

2019 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
2018 - Peugeot Partner
2017 - Fiat Ducato
2016 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
2015 - Vauxhall Vivaro
2014 - Fiat Doblò Cargo
2013 - Mercedes-Benz
2012 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
2011 - Ford Transit
2010 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
2009 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
2008 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
2007 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
2006 - LDV Maxus
2005 - Iveco Daily
2004 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
2003 - Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
1991 - Ford Transit 190 2.5D
1990 - Ford Transit 100
1989 - Renault Trafic
1988 - Peugeot Talbot Express 1500/1800
1987 - Ford Transit DI Diesel 130

2019 - City Plumbing Supplies Holdings
2018 - Royal Mail
2017 - Speedy Services
2016 - Electricity North West
2012 - DPD UK
2011 - Ocado
2010 - DPD

2020 - Expect Distribution
2019 - Culina Group
2018 - Stephen Sanderson Transport
2017 - Wincanton
2016 - Malcolm Logistics
2015 - Potter Logistics
2014 - Abbey Logistics Group
2013 - Elddis Transport (Consett)
2012 - CM Downton
2011 - Grocontinental
2010 - Abbey Road Tanks
2009 - Tradeteam
2008 - Matthew Kibble Transport and Turners (Soham)
2007 - Expect Distribution
2006 - Knights of Old
2005 - Mike Beer Transport
2004 - Grocontinental
2003 - Flegg Transport
2002 - John Mitchell Haulage and Warehousing
2001 - James Irlam and Sons
2000 - Knowles Transport
1999 - Stan Robinson (Stafford)
1998 - Dockspeed
1997 - Laser Transport International
1996 - James Irlam & Sons
1995 - John Miller Transport
1994 - Archbold Freightage
1993 - Russell Davies
1992 - Eddie Stobart
1991 - Sadler Tankers
1990 - Williams Brothers
1989 - Inter-City Transport
1988 - TNT Express (UK)
1987 - Russell Davies
1986 - C Butt

2020 - DPD UK
2019 - DPD UK
2018 - DPD UK
2017 - DPD UK
2016 - Arrow XL
2015 - DPD UK

1991 - Transport Development Group
1990 - TNT Express (UK)
1989 - Abels Furniture Distribution
1988 - Cave Wood Transport

2020 - Electra Commercial Vehicles
2019 - Brigade Electronics
2018 - Renault Trucks
2017 - DPD UK
2016 - BrakeSafe by Vision Techniques
2015 - SDC Trailers & The Malcolm Group
2014 - Carrier Transicold and Sainsbury’s
2013 - SafeConnect - Maple Fleet Services
2012 - Palletways
2011 - DHL Supply Chain & Don-Bur Safe Suzie
2010 - DPD
2009 - Michelin Tyres
2008 - 3663
1986 - Sparshatts of Hampshire

2009 - TNT Express UK
2008 - Archbold Logistics – Rapide
2002 - Cranleigh Freight Services
2001 - Denby Transport
2000 - Cranleigh Freight Services
1999 - Bird’s Groupage Services
1998 - Dockspeed
1997 - Cavewood
1996 - Dockspeed
1995 - Norbert Dentressangle
1994 - P&O Trans European Rhenania
1993 - Portbridge Transport Intl
1992 - Falcongate Freight Management

 

2004 - Colin Millbanks, OBE

2020 – KNP Logistics Group
2019 – Travis Perkins
2018 – Howard Tenens
2017 - Topps Tiles
2016 - Mobile People.Powered.Logistics.
2015 - AF Blakemores
2014 - Marston's
2013 - Treasure Transport Services
2011 - Branston
2010 - Clipper Logistics Group
2009 - Palletline
2008 - Boots
2007- Pearson – The Art of Home Moving
2005 - RH Freight
2002 - Safeway

2005 - Andy Cannon, Royal Mail

1992 - Waste Management
1991 - Waste Management
1990 - Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council, Transport Services
1989 - Lincolnshire County Council
1988 - Birmingham City Council

2002 - New Wave Logistics
2001 - Culina Logistics
2000 - Unipart DCM Logistics
1999 - Taylor Barnard
1998 - Merlin Distribution
1997 - TNT Logistics
1996 - Hays Distribution
1995 – Walon
1994 - The Whitbread Beer Company

2020 – John Lewis Partnership
2019 – Guernsey Post
2018 – Royal Mail
2017 - John Lewis
2016 - United Biscuits
2015 - The Malcolm Group
2014 – Brit European
2013 - Arla Foods UK - Combination Trailer
2012 - Keystone Distribution & McDonald's UK
2011 - United Biscuits Logistics
2010 - United Biscuits Logistics
2009 - The Bandvulc Group

2002 - TNT Express Services
2001 - Parceline
2000 - MSAS McGregor Cory Logistics
1999 - Parceline
1998 - Parceline
1997 - Lynx Express

2013 - APC Overnight
2012 - Palletline
2008 - Indesit Company
2007 - Ceva Newsfast

2020 – Wincanton in partnership with Screwfix
2019 – Wren Kitchens
2018 – Whirlpool UK Appliances
2017 - Hermes
2016 - One Stop Distribution
2015 - Hotpoint Logistics
2014 – Hermes UK

2011 - Asda Distribution
2010 - United Biscuits Logistics
2007 - Hotpoint Logistics, Indesit Company
2006 - UniChem
2001 - Comet Group
2000 - GDA Distribution
1999 - Whitbread Food Logistics
1998 - GDA Distribution
1997 - Redland Distribution
1996 - Hamish Morison
1995 - Whitbread Beer Company
1994 – Silentnight Beds
1993 – Whitbread Beer Company
1992 - Hotpoint
1991 - Argos Distribution
1990 - George A Moore & Co
1989 - Burton Group
1988 - London Carriers
1987 – United Biscuits (Holdings)
1986 - BP Oil

2020 – Think Logistics and Career Ready
2019 – The Haulage Holdings Organisation and Leo Group
2018 – Clipper Logistics with Superdry
2017 - Steve Porter Transport, Meachers Global Logistics and Red Funnell Ferries
2016 - Think Logistics & Career Ready
2015 - News UK and Telegraph Media Group and CEVA Logistics UK
2014 - Suttons Transport Group & British Sugar
2013 - Miniclipper Logistics and Nexans UK
2012 - Yusen Logistics (UK) & BSH Home Appliance
2011 - Mexichem Fluor & Suttons Transport Group
2010 - Steads Haulage & Trent Concrete
2009 - United Biscuits Logistics & Nestlé Group Logistics
2008 - Turners (Soham) & British Sugar
2007 - DHL Exel Supply Chain & WM Morrison Supermarkets
2006 - TNT Logistics and Rolls Royce
2005 - Lane Group & Magnet
2004 - D Maxim Logistics and Cereform

2003 - Lubefreight/Shell Lubricants
2002 - Comet Group, Exel & Wincanton
2001 - Walon/Toyota (GB)
2000 - ANC/Past Times
1999 - Dodd’s Group/UK Paper
1998 - TNT Logistics/Michelin Tyres
1997 - Merlin Distribution/British Steel

1995 - Powerfleet Services
1994 - West Sussex County Council
1993 - Stafford Borough Council

2014 - Imperial Commercials, Derby
2013 - HRVS Group

2020 – Bibby Distribution
2019 – Greenergy Flexigrid
2018 – Expect Distribution
2017 - Palletline
2016 - Safety Team, TNT UK
2015 - Palletline
2014 - CEMEX UK Logistics
2013 - Palletline
2012 - DS Smith Logistics
2011 - Suttons Transport Group
2010 - Suckling Transport
2009 - Gist
2008 - Suttons
2007 - TNT Express Services UK & Ireland
2006 - MultiServ Logistics
2005 - Suttons Transport Group
2004 - Wastecycle
2002 - C Butt
2001 - Suttons Transport
2000 - Exel Tankfreight
1999 - BOC Distribution Services
1998 - NEWS Transport
1997 - United Freight Distribution
1996 - TNT Express (UK)
1995 - Imperial Tankers
1994 - Air Products
1993 - Beck & Pollitzer
1992 - BOC Distribution Services
1991 - Esso Petroleum
1990 - Glass Glover Distribution
1989 - BOC Distribution Services
1988 - Air Products (UK)
1987 - BP Oil

2004 - Clive Cowern Transport Services
2003 - Rase Distribution
2002 - David Hathaway Transport

2020 – Thomas Van Mourik, CEO Culina Group
2019 – Carole Walker, Former CEO, Hermes Europe
2018 – Paul Day, Managing Director, Turners (Soham)
2017 - Ray Ashworth
2016 - Glyn Davies
2015 - Theo de Pencier
2014 - Des Evans OBE
2013 - Peter Carroll
2012 - Nikki King OBE
2011 - Stewart Oades
2010 - Dick Denby
2009 - Robbie Burns
2008 - Ken Irlam
2007 - David Batty
2006 - John Parry
1996 - Brake Safety Research Group
1995 - Freight Transport Association
1994 - M & G Tankers & Trailers

2006 - Dick Denby & Stan Robinson
2002 - Bob Russett, Palletline
1996 - Jim Paton
1994 - John Harvey, Chairman, Tibbett & Britten
1992 - Garry Turvey
1991 - Roger Denniss, Bass Brewers
1990 - David Yeomans, MD, Wincanton Group
1989 - Geoff Whitehead, P&O European Transport Services
1988 - David Quarmby, J Sainsbury
1987 - Sir Peter Thompson, NFC
1986 - Sir James Duncan, Chairman & CEO, Transport Development Group

2020 – Abbey Logistics Group
2019 – Collett & Sons
2018 – Wincanton
2017 - Pall-Ex
2016 - Hermes
2015 - Pall-Ex
2014 - Travis Perkins Transport Teams
2013 - Palletline – Network Services
2012 - Hermes UK

2020 – Bibby Distribution
2019 – Cartwright Group
2018 – Whirlpool UK Appliances
2017 - Tesco
2016 - Supply Chain - PharmaVan II
2015 - DPDgroup UK - DPD & Interlink Express
2014 – Indesit Company Logistics

2018 – McBurney Transport Group
2017 - McCulla Ireland
2016 - Samworth Brothers Supply Chain
2015 - Turners (Soham)
2014 - Culina

2020 – Fowler Welch
2019 – ArrowXL
2018 – Eddie Stobart Logistics
2017 - Samworth
2016 – DPD UK
2015 - Hotpoint Logistics
2014 – O’Donovan Waste Disposal
2013 - Carlsberg UK Secondary Logistics Support Training Team
2011 - TNT Express Services UK & Ireland
2010 - HR & Training
2009 - Gist
2008 - TNT Express
2007 - Lyreco UK
2006 - TNT Express Services UK & Ireland
2005 - WM Armstrong (Longtown)
2004 - Lyreco UK
2003 - Parceline
2002 - TNT UK
2001 - TDG
2000 - Earlybird Furniture
1999 - Richmond Motors Group
1998 - Parceline
1997 - Sheddick Transport
1996 - Transport Development Group
1995 - TNT Express (UK)
1994 - Silentnight Beds
1993 - TNT Express (UK)

2013 – David Cooke
2001 - Colin Rust, City Truck Group

2020 - DPD UK
2019 – O’Donovan’s Waste Disposal
2009 - 3663 First For Foodservice

2002 - Joint Retail Logistics in association with Marks & Spencer
2001 - Citroën UK with island plastics
2000 - DAF 45 Series